If I'm not back again this time tomorrow... these are my confessions...
?

Log in

LiveJournal for Rachie Bang.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Thursday, November 10th, 2005

Time:11:44 pm.
Mood: calm.
i have 15 minutes left of being a teen...

that's kinda a big deal to me

in these years i've felt highs and lows like i'm sure i'll never feel again
feelings of love...hate....friendship...anger...fear...rejection...happiness

and i've finally accepted who i am

i've cried hard
and laughed ever harder

i've met people i love who i'll never forget
and people i'd love to forget

i remember being a lil kid... thinking that 20 year olds were SOOOOOOO old... that they should be moved out of their house, maybe married...

and here i am... still feeling like i did when i was 16... looking towards the future, who i will meet, what i will do, what my life will become...




i guess you never really make that switch into being 'old'... maybe you always feel this way

...i hope i always feel this way



goodbye, teens... it's been a wild ride
;0)
6 spit// spit in my eye

Wednesday, September 21st, 2005

Time:10:04 pm.
i know i never update anymore...

life has been really busy lately...

i've been cramming for tests all week, workin, getting to all of my classes

i barely have time to just sit and think... or even write how my day was anymore

but tonight i want to reflect on somebody...

Cathy L, a lady i delivered meals on wheels to, died on sunday...

i knew that one of these days i'd be reading the paper and there would be the name of someone from MOW... but i didn't realize how sad it would make me feel

her cat just bit stephanie in the foot last thursday...

she was really strict about how to put her meals... the cold one would go "STRAIGHT UP" on a stool... the hot one would have to be on a certain side of the stove...

but she was always so thankful

she was the first person i ever delivered a meal to, and she was always my first stop

i'm gonna miss her
spit in my eye

Wednesday, June 22nd, 2005

Time:11:32 pm.
the astronomy test was okay...

i probably got a B on it to be honest

oh well

tomorrow is going to be a long day...

meals on wheels, 3 hour stat class, followed by a 3 hour astronomy class

sounds like an f-ing blast

i still have to type up my TRiO notes either tonight or tomorrow

i make life way too hard sometimes w/ all this shit

whatev

ummmmmmmm

i need to workout before MOW tomorrow. i haven't the last 2 days cuz of this damn test

and it's making me depressed

i just won a purse on eBay

it's freaking hott

alright i'm out
spit in my eye

Tuesday, June 21st, 2005

Time:12:09 am.
Mood: determined.
hell yeah, eBay

i wear chanel shades, bitchCollapse )


in other news

this week SUCKS

back to studying astronomy...
2 spit// spit in my eye

Sunday, June 19th, 2005

Time:10:03 pm.

because this is better than the copernican model of retrograde motion...

The game:
List five songs that you are currently digging. It doesn't matter what genre they are from, whether they have words or even if they're any good but they must be songs you're really enjoying right now. Post these instructions, along with each song's artist and title, in your blog. Then tag five other people to see what they're listening to.

1. All These Things That I've Done- The Killers
2. Fix You- Coldplay
3. Two Points For Honesty- Guster
4. Nights On Broadway- Constantine
5. Time- Ben Folds

People:

I think I'm the last person who has done this...

spit in my eye

Saturday, June 18th, 2005

Time:2:23 pm.
Mood: chipper.
so...i love ebay

i sold my old american idol tickets for almost $200...

and i somehow won a pair of chanel sunglasses with big ass frames for only $35

the high bidder (who bid like $120 for them) decided to pull out after she won

so yeah i got a pair of designer shades for dirt cheap... retail: $275

now that i think of it, this has been a good week

good things:
1- chanel sunglasses... yeah you know about that
2- i missed 2 f-ing questions on my stat test. HELL YEAH
3- my diet is working

bad things:
1- i need to save up money for canada
2- i have an astronomy test on wednesday

i think all of money from ebay will go towards canada...

and i will study for astronomy tomorrow nite...i should type out some stat notes too...

yeah whatev

right now i need to workout before work

lates
1 spit// spit in my eye

Monday, June 13th, 2005

Time:1:27 pm.

okay

so i am obviously obsessed with john mayer and constantine maroulis...

and that's cuz i like the whole sensitive rocker thing

but what it is about this guy that gets my goat?

5 spit// spit in my eye

Tuesday, June 7th, 2005

Time:11:53 pm.
Mood: blank.

what me, stef, and jake do when we're bored:a short movie...

Read more...Collapse )
5 spit// spit in my eye

Sunday, June 5th, 2005

Time:10:08 pm.
Mood: crazy.
today i realized that i like everybody at work

wtf

i mean becky still gets on my nerves, but that is her job... and she's not a people person so i shouldn't let that bother me... cuz i'm not exactly a people person either and i know how hard it is to not appear like a nasty bitch sometimes...

after work i went to maurice's in valpo... i TRIED to find something cute there, i tried on about 10 things that were sorta cute... but ugggh that place has gone down hill... i miss going to maurice's in m'ville and being like wowwwwwww these clothes are awesome!... yeah... not anymore

i wore a sweater to work and it was about 100 degrees when i got outta maurice's so i changed into my new shirt in my car... and it was still really hott... f-ing summer

i decided to go to old navy... where i found some cute polo shirts so i picked 3 of those up (10 bucks a piece with my discount... score!) and a tank top to wear underneath a few of 'em

old navy really isn't as cute as it used to be either

neither is gap

wtf is going on with clothes

is this whole entry about clothes? no

i want the new coldplay album

it sounds awesome

and i didn't even have to TRY to like them either... in fact i tried furiously NOT to like them... just cuz i didn't want to jump on that whole coldplay bandwagon... but omg some of the new songs are amazing

i just want to be driving somewhere far away, pop that CD in, and let it sink in my brain

i love doing that

anyways

i have to do a bunch of shit for TRiO... last meeting's minutes (which is 7 pages long! wtf), revise our constitution, and write some kind of mission statement... ugh

this club is so messed up lately... we do nothing for all this time and then now it's like BAM, do this, do that...

and summer school starts tomorrow... yippy...

and so does a new diet of mine inspired by a girl on MTV who lived off of cottage cheese for a month

don't worry, i'm not that extreme... i need my chocolate sometimes, and my bread... damn carbs

PEACE
11 spit// spit in my eye

Tuesday, May 31st, 2005

Time:1:03 pm.
Mood: chipper.

sorry but i was going through pictures on my cam and i just had to to this

LAURA- AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL?

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

yeah i have way too much free time... but you love it

10 spit// spit in my eye

Thursday, May 26th, 2005

Time:2:48 pm.
i fixed my journal

so all you bitchez can stop complaining

it's a constantine maroulis/bohemian rhapsody theme

and i like it

jealous?
4 spit// spit in my eye

Sunday, May 15th, 2005

Time:10:31 pm.
Mood: apathetic.
i think i'm going to make my journal friends only...

i'm not trying to hide anything...

but i've had people who are close to me bring up stuff that i've written on lj before... and i didn't even know they read it because they never commented...

i just can't help the way i feel about things... and yeah, my feelings may offend people i care about

but i think it's shady when people read stuff about them and don't bring it up until they're wasted... or looking to pick a fight... or wanting to make me feel bad... etc etc

this isn't because of anyone who is on my friends list, cuz if it was, why would i be making it friends-only...

this is bc of those people who never comment, yet use my emotional tendencies to their advantage

that's not how i roll...

mmmmkay!
6 spit// spit in my eye

Sunday, May 8th, 2005

Time:8:04 pm.
Mood: sick.
R age Against the Machine
A erosmith
C onstantine Maroulis
H ole
E lectric Light Orchestra
L udacris

M aroon 5
A lanis Morrisette
R adiohead
I ncubus
E minem

M etallica
A ce of Base
X zibit
I NXS
N ERD
spit in my eye

Friday, May 6th, 2005

Time:10:29 am.
this semester has been crazy

i'm glad it's over

i've been really happy lately

way more optimistic about things

i managed to get an A in statistics which is AWESOME if you know anything about my math skills

and i have a lot to look forward to this summer... seeing U2, me and jake's 4 year anniversary, canada, seeing AI-which means seeing constantine, who knows what else...

and i'll be knocking two classes out of the way...

i've decided that i only want to work about 3 days a week at gap... saturday, sunday, and maybe like monday nights after class... i don't want to completely ruin my summer with taking two classes

things just feel right... right now

everyone in my life is great

besides one person... but i guess i'll give it time... (no jake it isn't you)

off to burn some cal cals
spit in my eye

Monday, May 2nd, 2005

Time:5:47 pm.

LiveJournal
Trading Cards
Free Account Edition
make a trading card biiiiiitch
seerachsjournal
User Number: 559568
Date Created:2002-05-14
Number of Posts: 726

Rachie is a mystical creature of the earth
Strengths: Making weird faces
Weaknesses: Reality TV
Special Skills: Rationalizing everything
Weapons: Fierce bitchiness
Her American Idol: CONSTANTINE


Make your own LiveJournal Trading Card!
Brought to you by crossfire
7 spit// spit in my eye

Sunday, May 1st, 2005

Time:5:56 pm.
so it was a normal day at work

well except that they decided to keep my on-call til 5

and i was pretty pissed off

until i realized that i had just helped




find flip flops
6 spit// spit in my eye

Friday, April 29th, 2005

Time:10:38 am.
Mood: awake.
hmm i never write in here anymore

time for a quick update

- my grandpa had surgery to remove a tumor in his brain... he has NEVER had any medical problems so it was really hard on the fam... it's really difficult to watch somebody that you think is invincible lay helplessly on a hospital bed... but luckily everything went perfect with the surgery and recovery, and he is pretty much back to normal.. well, besides the fact that he has a mohawk

- i don't know if i want to be a psychologist or a journalist... i'm going to work in the writing lab next fall b/c i told myself that if i won anything in portals that i would pursue something in writing... who knows what will happen

- constantine got kicked off of american idol. i know to some people it's not a big deal, but i looked forward to his performance every tuesday... and i honestly believe that the show is rigged, it HAS to be... anyways, i came to the conclusion that he's better off (hence the icon)- he has an awesome band, PFTSOB, and he has more talent than all of those people... he deserves more than what ruben and fantasia are doing anyways


i've written about 7 papers in the last 2 weeks... now i just have a shitload of finals to study for, and then i'm done with school until i take astronomy and quantitive topics in psych in june

hopefully after this week i can get back into my workout routine... that has definitely been put on the backburner b/c of everything that has happened lately

off to the gym

peeeeeeeeeace
8 spit// spit in my eye

Sunday, April 17th, 2005

Time:9:05 pm.
neither have i
spit in my eye

Wednesday, April 13th, 2005

Time:10:49 pm.
i wonder if i take you home

will you still be in love baby

in love baby


UGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGH!!!!!!!!


it's so hard to compare and contrast enlightenment thinkers when that song is stuck on your head
2 spit// spit in my eye

Monday, April 11th, 2005

Time:5:33 pm.
Mood: content.
so i thought today was going to suck

and sure, i began to fall asleep in stat

and history was boring as hell

but then i got my history test back and wtf i managed to get an A...

that made my day

but THEN

i go to work... thinking it's going to suck

but in actuality it was exciting for once

because we got visited by the president of gap inc... which means she owns gap, oldnavy, and banana republic

it was so cool to meet her... i definitely would NOT mind having her job

and to top it all off- they let me out of work 4 hours early... which means now i actually have time to do my homework

hallelujah
2 spit// spit in my eye

LiveJournal for Rachie Bang.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.